Saturday 2 June 2012
Way of The Roses – Morecambe to Bridlington
Day 1 – Transport Manchester to Morecambe and ride Morecambe
to Malham
Start 1240
Time spent riding 3h 24
Mileage 40.49m
Climbing 4085 ft
Average speed 11.9mph
Max speed 43.1mph
Temp 57.1F
Start 1240
Time spent riding 3h 24
Mileage 40.49m
Climbing 4085 ft
Average speed 11.9mph
Max speed 43.1mph
Temp 57.1F
Arrived at Sue’s in Chorlton for a 9am departure by minibus
to Morecambe – trailer for the bikes. Sue made a tremendous coffee – she is
known for that. The driver tried to load the bikes on to his makeshift bike
carrying system – the racks were the temporary storage type – they aren’t designed
for transportation – they were attached to a bit of wood with cable ties. It
was all very amateur. Heather stepped in to try and do what she could – she
loaded the bikes as efficiently and effectively as possible when there were 6
spaces for 8 bikes. One bike ended up in the mini bus.
Then we were off. Laughs a plenty on the bus. I passed round
my disco bling slippers aka my new cycling shoes.
We arrived in Morecambe slightly behind schedule for a
1030am departure on bikes. BUT…..Liz had a buckled rear wheel which needed
truing before we set off on the 170 mile trek. The first bike shop the driver
took her to wasn’t able to help so that she was then driven to Lancaster –
where we had driven through to arrive into Morecambe. The rest of us went to the Station pub for coffee.
Helen offered around her tub of chamois cream with some detailed
guidance for application which was, simply, hilarious.
At 1230 Liz returned with a better but not fully repaired
wheel – and by 1240 we were off after the customary photograph by the Way of
the Roses marker point. Only 170 miles to go. From red rose of Lancashire to the
white rose of Yorkshire.
Sue, where did you pop up from?
The start of the WOTE ride.
What a stunning day. It was warm and dry. Patches of bright sunshine. And what a lovely route alongside the Lune. Great company too. We were all in good spirits setting out, excited by what the next 3 days had in store.
The Girls at play - faster, faster
We stopped at Wray for lunch – sausage and egg on a barm for
me. And another coffee. Carol dropped a
piece of paper which I alerted her to – and it turned out to be details of a
local tattoo parlour….erm?!!
Then off again. Along to Clapham. To Settle. To the hills.
To the climbing. Wow – out of Settle the wind really got up and the steep climb
was painful. The wind was directly into our faces. It was hard. It was slow. Unfortunately and very frustratingly I didn’t
make it. I will blame the guy who overtook me in full SKY cycling gear – he looked
the part but then he grinded to a halt. …. I walked a bit. I then got back on and made it
to the top.
At the top of the climb it was exceptionally windy. The
flat, winding section over the tops was a hard ride. Then we had a fast descent
into Malham and to the youth hostel. It
was getting late and was cold. All traces of the sun had long gone. It was
approaching 6.15pm and dinner in the Buck Inn was at 7. We rushed through the
showers, changed and were out for dinner on time. I had had my protein recovery
drink first.
A lovely fish pie with peas and carrots for me and a couple
of local beers in the pub. Tasty
Malham had a special jubilee celebration going on – like
most of the UK – and had animals all over the village made out of a variety of
paper/card etc – very amusing – I loved the sunglasses clad dolphins the best
in the river in the middle of the village.
By 830pm I was flagging and returned to the youth hostel. No
internet. No phone reception. My blog could only be created in word for now –
and my first draft was lost!!
There are two groups from Team Glow completing the WOTR on
this double bank holiday weekend and are following tomorrow from Morecambe to
Malham. They seem to have had the same transport arrangements so that I hope
their bikes all arrived safely.
I was sleeping in a dorm of 6 – bottom bunk for me – lights
started going out on the individual beds at 930pm. I was not far behind.
Apart from the nutrition detailed above I started today with
coffee, orange juice and 2 weetabix (slightly warmed). An 800 ml carb drink on
the bike and a lucozade. A cereal bar. Some ginger cake. And some extra water
and ice.
A good day in the end. Such a shame about Liz’s bike and the
delayed start. But we are all in recovery now and at rest.
Significantly dismembered wildlife on the road en route – 1 of
note which caused a reaction in me!
Cyclists setting off and at various points on day 1 of WOTR –
loads
Ginger teepees – 1
Sprint stages – 3 (ouch!)
Glowing
No comments:
Post a Comment